Verdict Lane

Honest comparisons of the tools that run your business.

Alternatives

Best Mailchimp Alternatives for Substack Writers Who Need Better Deliverability for Paid Campaigns

If you're running paid newsletters or premium content campaigns, every email that lands in spam is literally money left on the table. Mailchimp's deliverability has declined noticeably—current testing shows an 89.1% inbox placement rate with 6.8% of emails hitting spam folders. That's brutal when you're asking subscribers to pay you.

This guide is for Substack writers who need to send promotional emails, launch sequences, or paid content notifications outside Substack's native platform. Maybe you're selling courses, running a paid community, or promoting affiliate offers alongside your newsletter. You need better deliverability than Mailchimp delivers right now, and you need to understand the real trade-offs before migrating your list.

By the end, you'll know which platform fits your subscriber count, budget, and automation needs—and when to skip the migration entirely and stick with what you have.

Quick Comparison Table

Platform Free Tier Paid Starting Price Inbox Placement (2026) Best For
Kit (ConvertKit) Up to 10,000 subscribers $15/month (1,000 contacts) 96.4% Creators selling digital products
Beehiiv Up to 2,500 subscribers $43/month flat (up to 100k) 96.2% (shared IP) Newsletter-first businesses
Mailchimp 250 contacts, 500 sends/month $13/month (500 contacts) 89.1% Small businesses with broad marketing needs
Brevo (Sendinblue) 300 emails/day (unlimited contacts) $9/month (5,000 emails) ~94% High-volume transactional senders
Substack (native) Unlimited 10% of paid revenue ~95% (estimated) Writers staying entirely on Substack

Kit (ConvertKit): Best for Creators Monetizing Beyond Newsletters

Kit (formerly ConvertKit) is purpose-built for creators who sell things. If you're a Substack writer launching a course, selling coaching, or running paid workshops, Kit's automation and commerce features are legitimately better than general email platforms.

What makes it genuinely good: The deliverability is the best in this comparison—96.4% inbox placement with only 1.2% hitting spam folders. That's a measurable difference when you're sending a launch sequence for a $500 course. The automation builder is visual and intuitive, letting you build conditional sequences based on link clicks, tag behavior, or purchase history without needing developer help.

Kit Commerce is integrated directly: you can sell digital products, memberships, or subscriptions without Stripe integrations or third-party checkout pages. For Substack writers who want to diversify revenue beyond newsletter subscriptions, this removes friction.

The free tier reality: Yes, it says "up to 10,000 subscribers" free. But you get exactly one automation sequence and zero live support—only community forums. Most serious users hit that one-sequence limit within weeks and upgrade. The free tier is a trial period, not a sustainable plan for paid campaigns.

Real downsides: The interface feels dated compared to newer platforms like Beehiiv. Reporting is functional but not beautiful. And if you're only sending newsletters—no courses, no products, no funnels—you're paying for features you won't use. Kit is overkill if your monetization is purely Substack subscriptions.

Pricing at scale: $15/month for up to 1,000 subscribers, $29/month for 3,000, around $79/month for 10,000. It's contact-count pricing, so you pay more as you grow, but the tiers are more generous than Mailchimp's current structure.

Who should pick Kit: You're selling digital products, courses, or memberships alongside your newsletter. You need complex automation (launch sequences, abandoned cart emails, behavior-based tagging). You value deliverability enough to pay for it. You're willing to spend 2-3 hours learning a new platform.

Who should skip it: You only send weekly newsletters with no funnels or product sales. You're on a tight budget and can tolerate slightly lower deliverability. You need a free tier that actually works long-term (Kit's doesn't).

Beehiiv: Best for Newsletter-First Businesses Scaling Fast

Beehiiv is the new favorite among professional newsletter operators. It's designed specifically for people who think of email as their primary product, not a marketing channel for something else.

What makes it genuinely good: The pricing structure is flat-rate, not contact-count. The Scale plan is $43/month for up to 100,000 subscribers—dramatically cheaper than Mailchimp's ~$100-135/month at just 10,000 contacts. If you're growing a paid newsletter aggressively, this pricing model saves hundreds monthly.

Deliverability is strong at 96.2% inbox placement, nearly matching Kit. The built-in referral program, recommendation network, and paid subscription features are native—you're not bolting on third-party tools. The analytics dashboard is modern and actually useful, showing you which content drives growth.

The shared IP problem: Beehiiv uses shared IP pools by default, meaning your deliverability can be dragged down by other newsletters on the same IP address. If someone else on your shared IP gets flagged for spam, your emails can suffer. Upgrading to a dedicated IP costs an additional $30/month on top of the Scale plan, which negates some of the pricing advantage.

Real downsides: The automation features are simpler than Kit's. You can build basic sequences, but complex conditional logic and advanced segmentation aren't as robust. If you need intricate funnels, Beehiiv will frustrate you. Also, the platform is newer—it's missing some of the integrations and third-party app connections that older platforms have.

Pricing at scale: Free up to 2,500 subscribers, $43/month flat for up to 100,000 (Scale plan), $99/month for up to 1 million (Max plan). The flat-rate structure is the key selling point.

Who should pick Beehiiv: You're running a newsletter as your primary business, not a side project. You're growing fast and want predictable pricing. You value modern UX and native newsletter features over complex automation. You're willing to pay $30/month extra for a dedicated IP if deliverability becomes inconsistent.

Who should skip it: You need advanced automation and conditional workflows. You're selling courses or digital products that require complex funnels. You're under 2,500 subscribers and the free tier of another platform works fine. You can't afford the $73/month total cost (Scale + dedicated IP) for reliable performance.

Mailchimp: When You Need More Than Email

Mailchimp is still the biggest name in email marketing, but its relevance for Substack writers has declined sharply. The recent free tier cuts—down to just 250 contacts and 500 monthly sends as of January 2026—make it nearly useless for anyone with a real audience.

What it's genuinely good at: If you need a full marketing suite—email, landing pages, social ads, postcards, CRM—Mailchimp offers breadth. For small businesses juggling multiple channels, that integration has value. The template library is extensive, and the interface is familiar to millions of users.

The deliverability problem: The 89.1% inbox placement rate is the worst in this comparison, with 6.8% hitting spam folders. For paid campaigns, that's unacceptable. If 7 out of every 100 promotional emails for your $200 course land in spam, you're losing real revenue.

Mailchimp also has a reputation for aggressive compliance enforcement. Automated reviews can pause your account mid-campaign with little warning, especially if you're sending to lists you imported from another platform. This unpredictability is risky for paid launches.

Pricing reality: $13/month for 500 contacts, around $35/month for 2,500, and roughly $100-135/month for 10,000. You're paying more than Kit or Beehiiv for worse deliverability and a platform that's not built for creators.

Who should still consider Mailchimp: You're a small business using email as one channel among many (social, SMS, ads). You need landing pages, forms, and CRM in one place. You're not primarily focused on deliverability for revenue-critical campaigns. You already use Mailchimp and the switching cost (time and risk) outweighs the benefits.

Who should leave Mailchimp: You're a Substack writer focused on newsletter revenue. Deliverability directly impacts your income. You're frustrated by shrinking free tiers and rising prices. You don't need the full marketing suite—just reliable email delivery.

Brevo (Sendinblue): The Budget-Conscious Alternative

Brevo is the wildcard in this comparison. It's not creator-focused like Kit or newsletter-specific like Beehiiv, but its pricing model is unique: pay by emails sent, not contacts stored.

What makes it interesting: The free tier allows 300 emails per day with unlimited contacts. If you have a large list but send infrequently, this structure can save serious money. Paid plans start at $9/month for 5,000 emails, scaling up based on volume. Deliverability sits around 94%—not the best, but significantly better than Mailchimp.

Brevo's automation features are decent, and the platform includes SMS marketing and transactional email APIs, which matter if you're building a more complex product.

Real downsides: The interface feels more corporate than creator-friendly. It's built for SaaS companies and e-commerce brands, not newsletter writers. The learning curve is steeper, and the community support is smaller. If you run into issues, you're more on your own than with Kit or Beehiiv.

Who should consider Brevo: You have a large list but send infrequently (monthly roundups, occasional promotions). You're on a tight budget and willing to trade some UX polish for lower costs. You need transactional emails (order confirmations, password resets) alongside marketing emails.

Who should skip Brevo: You send frequently—daily or multiple times per week. You want a platform built specifically for creators or newsletter businesses. You value intuitive UX and strong community support.

Substack's Native Platform: When Not to Leave

Here's the honest truth: if your revenue model is purely Substack paid subscriptions, you probably shouldn't use a separate email platform at all.

Substack's native email system has strong deliverability (estimated around 95%), handles all the payment processing, and costs you nothing upfront—just 10% of paid revenue. The friction of asking subscribers to pay you and manage emails on a separate platform often isn't worth it.

When Substack is enough: You're not selling anything outside Substack (no courses, coaching, products). Your income is entirely paid newsletter subscriptions. You don't need complex automation beyond simple welcome sequences. You value simplicity over optimization.

When you actually need an alternative: You're selling digital products or services alongside your newsletter. You need advanced automation for launches or sales funnels. You're building an email list for a business that extends beyond Substack. You're hitting deliverability issues with Substack's native system (rare but possible).

Verdict: Who Should Pick What

Pick Kit if: You're monetizing beyond newsletters with courses, coaching, or digital products. You need robust automation and can justify $15-79/month for best-in-class deliverability. You're willing to invest time learning a creator-focused platform.

Pick Beehiiv if: You're running a newsletter as your primary business and growing fast. You want flat-rate pricing that won't explode as your list scales. You're okay with simpler automation and willing to pay extra ($30/month) for a dedicated IP to ensure consistent deliverability.

Stick with Mailchimp if: You're already deeply integrated and the switching cost is too high. You need the full marketing suite (landing pages, CRM, ads) in one place. You're a small business, not primarily a creator or newsletter operator. Your deliverability issues aren't costing you measurable revenue.

Try Brevo if: You have a large list but send infrequently, making email-count pricing dramatically cheaper. You're comfortable with a less polished interface to save money. You need transactional email features alongside marketing campaigns.

Stay on Substack if: Your revenue is purely paid subscriptions on Substack. You're not selling external products or services. You value simplicity and don't want to manage multiple platforms. Your current deliverability is fine.

Final Recommendation

For most Substack writers running paid campaigns outside the platform, *Kit* delivers the best combination of deliverability (96.4% inbox placement), creator-focused features, and automation depth. Yes, the free tier is limited, but if you're serious about monetizing, the $15-29/month investment pays for itself with better deliverability on a single product launch.

If you're scaling aggressively and want predictable costs, Beehiiv makes financial sense—just budget for the dedicated IP ($73/month total) to avoid shared IP deliverability issues.

And if you're not actually selling anything beyond your Substack subscriptions? Don't migrate. The complexity and cost aren't worth it. Substack's native platform is genuinely good enough for pure newsletter businesses.

The worst choice is staying on Mailchimp while watching 7% of your revenue-critical emails land in spam folders. If deliverability matters—and for paid campaigns, it absolutely does—make the switch.